Quickly Find Your Chase Routing Number (How to)

You’re trying to make a payment online… and suddenly, you’re asked for your Chase routing number.

What?

Chase what number? Was I actually supposed to remember that number? 🤔

chase routing number fast

Turns out… yes. Your Chase routing number is pretty essential to link, transfer and save money. If you’re familiar with Chase banking and ever done an online transaction (highly likely), the words ‘Chase routing number’ are probably familiar.

In fact, you need that number to make direct deposits (for those hefty investments you’re making), for automatic bills and for wire transfers. So yes, a pretty important number.

This routing number helps identify the financial institution which is associated with a specific transaction.

Every time you make a transaction or transfer money, you will need to provide this Chase routing number. It helps banks figure out where the check was drawn, and it means you can process your well earned cash securely and within even less time.

Bingo.

Quickest way to find your Chase routing number = Personal Check

The quickest way to find your Chase routing number, or any routing number for that matter, is to pull out your checkbook and look at the bottom left corner.

find your chase routing number

You see that first 9 digit number sequence? That is your routing number.

Every check normally has three numerical strips printed in a magical ink called MICR (Magnetic Ink). It makes it nice and easy for computers to reach those numbers to help your money reach its destination.

Now here is the problem with finding your routing number via checks – most of the time you don’t even carry a wallet if you're a millennial, let alone keep a checkbook handy. In that case, thank your lucky stars for the internet.

See also; 8 Tips to Never Pay an ATM Fee Again.

Find your routing number online.

If you’re like most people and haven’t opened your dusty checkbook in years – or right out don’t even own one – you’ll need the internet to find your routing number.

But that’s still nice and easy.

1. First of all, you’ll need to open the Chase Bank’s website on your laptop. If you don’t have a Chase checking account you’ll need to sign up first (click here to Sign Up Now)

chase routing number online

2. Once you’re in, click on the ‘See statements’ button. This will open a PDF of your bank statements. Look at the top right corner of the statement page, and you’ll see your Chase Bank account number. Another important number.

3. To actually get to your Chase routing number, click on the last four digits of your checking account number, and voila! Your Chase routing number is right there.

The interesting thing is that these Chase routing numbers depend on where you opened your Chase Bank account. That’s why there are 24 different Chase routing numbers all throughout the US (yes, too much!). But that’s what it takes to organize your money properly.

Your routing number won’t change if you move to a different state (e.g. California to Oregon). But if you do move to a new state and open a new Chase bank account, you’ll be given a new routing number.

chaser routing number by state

Chase Routing Number by State:

So as we mentioned before, there are 24 Chase routing numbers for different areas. Here is the official list of different routing numbers along with the states they correspond to.

Chase Routing Number:
StateRouting Number
Arizona122100024
California322271627
Colorado102001017
Connecticut021100361
Florida267084131
Georgia061092387
Idaho123271978
Illinois071000013
Indiana074000010
Kentucky083000137
Louisiana065400137
Michigan072000326
Nevada322271627
New Jersey021202337
New York – Downstate021000021
New York – Upstate022300173
Ohio044000037
Oklahoma103000648
Oregon325070760
Texas111000614
Utah124001545
Washington325070760
West Virginia051900366
Wisconsin075000019

This is another handy way to figure out your routing number – remind yourself in which state you opened your bank account and simply look through this list. Voila! There’s your routing number again.

Worst comes to worst, contact Chase.

Worst comes to worst, let’s say for some reason you are stuck in car without any internet service and you really need your Chase routing number.  

In fact, you need your routing number as soon as humanly possible and don’t have the right tools on hand to search it up (but you bookmarked this page and added the number below into your cell contacts)….

Here are some easy ways to easily contact Chase:

Contact by Phone

Phone: For service on existing accounts:  1-800-935-9935. Call support representatives are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. For faster service and secure access to your account information, enter your debit card number and the same PIN you use at the ATM.

Online and Mobile Banking Technical Support: 1-877-CHASEPC (1-877-242-7372).

Outside the U.S.: 1-713-262-3300.

Deaf & Hard of Hearing Customers: For TDD/TTY support, call 1-800-CHASETD (1-800-242-7383).

Contact by E-Mail

Email: Chase customers should sign in to Chase OnlineSMand use the Secure Message Center.

Contact by Mail

If you want to send Chase Bank your love letters, I mean mail, their miling address is:


National Bank By Mail

P O Box 36520

Louisville, KY 40233-6520

Contact Chase Bank in person:

In person: Chase offers easy access to more than 5,100 branches and 16,000 ATMs nationwide. Find a Chase branch or ATM near you

Why do banks have routing numbers?

As I said before, the routing number’s job is to organize financial transactions and to make it easy to identify which institution was the originator where the bank account was opened (or check).

Surprisingly, routing numbers are actually one of the most essential parts of the banking system. This is especially true when it comes to online transactions.

Think all the way back, when online transactions weren’t a thing and people paid with checks – how did a bank identify which bank paid what and which institution opened your bank account?

Since the paying bank was an institution honoring the check, each bank needed a unique identification number – the one and only routing number.

It made check processing secure and manageable and it most important of all, it made sure that the person bearing the check actually got their cash from the respective bank! Less confusion, less errors.

And even more so now that most transactions are done online!

Want to know something interesting about routing numbers?

The first four digits of a routing number are the Federal Reserve's Routing symbol (One of 12 banks), followed by a 4 digit number to identify Capital One (Or any bank), and the last digit is a check digit – which validates the first 8.

So if you’ve gone all this far to really understand the origin and how your routing number works, I’m here to give you the most important takeaways when it comes to figuring out your Chase routing number.

My Chase Routing Number Take Away:

First of all, take a note of it on your phone or on an note-taking software such as Evernote – this will mean less hassle when trying to find out your Chase routing number whenever you need it.

Second of all, remember that there are four ways to find your Chase routing number whenever you need it:

  1. Bookmark this article with the list of routing numbers by state, so they’re easy to look up
  2. Check your checkbook (if you still live in the Middle Ages)
  3. Check your online bank statement
  4. Contact your bank

And if you find yourself at a Wednesday night trivia and the question comes up, “Where do you find your Chase routing number?” You know exactly how to answer the question!

Related Money Reads:

  1. 102 Personal Finance Tips for 2019
  2. 6 Tips I Wish I Knew About Money After College
  3. Mistakes I Made With My Credit Card: No Free Subs

Did you enjoy this article? Looking for more banking reviews and money tips, be sure to join the MLW community below!